Check out the complete winners list

The prestigious Soundcity MVP Awards Festival is back again.

The ceremony takes place today January 12, 2018 at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels, Victoria Island, Lagos in Nigeria.

We will keep updating the winners list as it happens.

See full list of winners below:

1. BEST MALE MVP

1 DAVIDO (NG)

2 RUNTOWN (NG)

3 DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ) – WINNER

4 SARKODIE (GH)

5 NAVIO (UG)

6 2BABA (NG)

7 WIZKID (NG)

8 SHATTA WALE (GH)

9 OLAMIDE (NG)

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

1 TIWA SAVAGE (NG) – WINNER

2 NINIOLA (NG)

3 BABES WODUMO (SA)

4 SIMI (NG)

5 BECCA (GH)

6 SEYI SHAY (NG)

7 YEMI ALADE (NG)

8 BUCIE (SA)

9 VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

1 M.I ABAGA (NG)

2 SARKODIE (GHANA)

3 CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA) – WINNER

4 OLAMIDE (NG)

5 NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

6 FALZ (NG)

7 KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)

8 AKA (SA)

4. BEST POP

1 KISS DANIEL (NG)

2 TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

3 SIMI (NG)

4 DAVIDO (NG)

5 MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

6 NINIOLA (NG)

7 WANDE COAL (NG)

8 REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

1 PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)

2 MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

3 TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID

4 MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING

5 AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO

6 TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE

7 PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN – WINNER

8 BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE

9 JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

10 DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII

11 NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING

12 ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ

13 LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1 DAVIDO (NG)

2 WIZKID (NG) – WINNER

3 CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

4 AKA (SA)

5 VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

6 YEMI ALADE (NG)

7 SHATTA WALE (GH)

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1 MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

2 YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

3 COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

4 UoK – NASTY C (SA)

5 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

6 WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

7 BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

8 KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

9 ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

10 IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

1 SAUTI SOL (KQ)

2 TOOFAN (TG)

3 MAFIKIZOLO (SA)

4 MICASA (SA)

5 DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) – WINNER

6 VVIP (GH)

7 R2Bees (GH)

8 NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

1 PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

2 WO – OLAMIDE (NG)

3 SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA

4 QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)

5 GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

6 IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

7 AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)

8 MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

9 COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

10 JOROMI – SIMI (NG)

11 LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

1 MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

2 MAYORKUN (NG)

3 DICE AILES (NG)

4 SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

5 NADIA NAKAI (SA)

6 ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

1 WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)

2 IF – DAVIDO (NG)

3 MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG) – WINNER

4 LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)

5 YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)

6 ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)

7 TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)

8 GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

1 WO – OLAMIDE  (NG) – WINNER

2 GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

3 NASTY C –UOK (SA)

4 GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

5 MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

6 MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

7 YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

8 IF – DAVIDO

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1 MALEEK BERRY (NG)

2 KIDOMINANT (NG)

3 DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

4 MASTERKRAFT (NG)

5 JULZ (GH)

6 YOUNG JOHN (NG) – WINNER

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1 SARKODIE (GH)

2 CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

3 DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

4 WIZKID (NG)

5 TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

6 SHATTA WALE (GH)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *